Assignments

Although this website is updated regularly, there may be occasions when someone has recently been appointed to a committee and has yet to be added to this webpage.  Appointments to committees under the Senate are made via a consent calendar brought by the AVC of the Senate, currently AVC Reiko Kataoka, to the Executive Committee and the Senate.  Appointments and removals will not appear on the committee assignments and vacancy pages until after they are approved by the Executive Committee and Senate.  We thank you for your patience.

Please contact the Committee on Committees Representative for your college (see below), the Chair of the Committee on Committees, Reiko Kataoka, to verify that the vacancy you are interested in is still available.


Policy Committee Assignments

Operating Committee Assignments

Special Agency Assignments

Other Committee Assignments

Policy Committee Assignments 2022-2023

Note:  All policy committees report to the Executive Committee

Executive Committee

Acting Chair: Alison McKee, 0024, x42442

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term Ending
A

Alison McKee

0024

42442

Senate Chair

Elected

B

Karthika Sasikumar

0119

41361

Vice Chair

Elected

C

Steve Perez

0002

41177

President

EXO

D Vincent Del Casino 0020 42400 Provost

EXO

E Charlie Faas 0006 41500 Vice President for Finance and Administration

EXO

F Patrick Day 0031 45900 Vice President for Student Affairs

EXO

G Kathleen Wong(Lau) 0007 41187 Chief Diversity Officer

EXO

H Reiko Kataoka 0093 44703 Associate Vice Chair/Chair of Committee on Committees

Elected

I Julia Curry 0118 45310 Statewide Senator

Elected

J Nina Chuang 0128 46244 President, Associated Students

EXO

K Priya Raman 0106 46122 Faculty at Large to the Executive Committee

Elected

L Brandon White 0100 44839 Chair: Curr. & Research Policy Comm.

Elected

M

Laura Sullivan-Green 0093 44443 Chair: Instr. & Stu. Aff. Policy Comm.

Elected

N Tabitha Hart 0112 45510 Chair: Org. & Gov. Policy Committee

Elected

O Rachael French 0100 44894 Chair: Prof. Stds. Policy Committee

Elected

 

Committee on Committees

Chair: Reiko Kataoka, 0093, x44703

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A

Luis Arabit

0059

43077

Health and Human Sciences

2023

B

Jennifer Bechkoff

 

0069

 

 

43693

 

 

Business

2024

 

 

C

Marcella McCollum

0079

43151

Education

2023

D Katy Kao 0082 43827 Engineering

2024

E Alerie Flandez 0080 43982 General Unit

2024

F Avizia Long  0091 44607  Humanities and the Arts

2023

G Xiao Rose Wang 0101 44990 Science

2023

H Evan Palmer 0120 45547 Social Sciences

2023

I Eva Joice 0024 42440 Senate Administrator (Non-Voting)

EXO

J Vacant 0128 46244 Student Senator

2023

 

Curriculum and Research Committee

Chair: Brandon White, 0100, 44839

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Richard Mocarski 0022

43167

AVP Research

EXO

B

Thalia Anagnos

0030

43318

Vice Provost for Undergrad Education

EXO

C

Marc d'Alarcao

0020

42447

Dean, College of Graduate Studies

EXO

D Megan Chang 0059 43075 Health and Human Sciences

2023

E Collin Onita 0211 43716 Business

2023

F Vacant ---- ----- Education

2023

G Hiu Yung Wong 0084 43910 Engineering

2023

H Wei-Chien Lee 0035 45910 General Unit

2023

I Stefan Frazier 0093 44443 Humanities

2023

J Brandon White 0100 44839 Science

2023

K Marie Haverfield 0107 45300 Social Sciences

2023

L Vacant 0128 46242 Student Senator

2023

 

Instruction and Student Affairs Committee

Chair: Laura Sullivan-Green, 0083, x43906

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A

Greg Wolcott

0196

41490

AVP for Student Affairs (or designee)

2023

B

Marian Yao

0193

42575

AVP Enrollment Services (or designee)

2023

C

Melinda Jackson

0193

45293

Associate Dean for UG Studies (Non-Voting)

2023

D Amy Leisenring 0279 45756 Associate Dean of Graduate Studies (Non-Voting)

2023

E Nina Chuang 0128 46244 Assoc Students President

2023

F Henderson Hill 0038 45957 Director, Student Involvement

2023

G Eric Rollerson 0133 55624 Director, University Housing Services

2023

H Vacant 0128 46242 Student Senator

2023

I Vacant 0128 46244 Student Senator

2023

J Vacant 0128 46244 Student Senator

2023

K Vacant 0128 46244 Graduate Student

2023

L Soma Sen 0124 45851 Health and Human Sciences

2023

M Alaka Rao 0069 46443 Business

2023

N Ravisha Mathur 0069 43519 Education

2023

O Laura Sullivan-Green 0075 43906 Engineering

2023

P Kelly Masegian 0032 46024 General Unit 

2023

Q Sharmin Khan 0093 44443 Humanities and the Arts

2023

R Patralekha Ukil 0100 44894 Science

2023

S Sabrina Pinnell 0119 45550 Social Sciences

2023

 

Organization and Government Committee

Chair:  Tabitha Hart, 0112, x45510

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Joshua Baur 0052 45841 Health and Human Sciences 2023

B

Yao Tian 0066 43482 Business 2023
C Eduardo Muñoz-Muñoz 0074 44066 Education 2023
D Vacant ---- ----- Engineering 2023
E Silke Higgins 0028 82118 General Unit 2023
F Vacant ---- ----- Humanities and the Arts 2023
G William Andreopoulos 0249 45085 Science 2023
H Tabitha Hart 0112 45510 Social Sciences 2023
I Edwin Tan 0002 41090 President's designee EXO
J Vacant 0128 46242 Student Senator 2023
K Chris Jochim 0002 41177 Emeritus Representative 2023

 

Professional Standards Committee

Chair:  Rachael French, 0106, x45252

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Magdalena Barrera 0020 45583 Vice Provost for Faculty Success 2023

B

Gigi Smith 0059 43072 Health and Human Sciences 2023

C

Chunlei Wang 0070 42775 Business 2023
D Vacant ---- ----- Education 2023
E Kazemifar Farzan  0087 43822 Engineering 2023
F Nyle Monday 0028 82041 General Unit 2023
G Shannon Riley 0092 41365 Humanities and the Arts 2023
H Rachael French 0106 45252 Science 2023
I Serena Alexander 0185 45860 Social Sciences 2023
J Vacant 0128 46242 Student Senator 2023

 

Operating Committee Assignments 2022–2023

Note:  All Operating Committees report to one of the policy committees as indicated below

Faculty Diversity Committee

Co-Chair, Tanvi Kothari, 0164, x43577 and Co-Chair, Dashiell Fryer, 0103, x45092 (Reports to Professional Standards Committee)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Kathy Wong (Lau) 0007 41187 Chief Diversity Officer EXO

B

James Lee 0021 45866 Senior AVP UP or designee EXO

C

Deanna Fassett 0026 42303 Senior Vice Provost or designee EXO
D Cesar Arada 0059 43078 Health and Human Sciences 2023
E Gretchen Vogelgesang 0070 43579 Business 2025
F Robert Marx 0075 43717 Education 2023
G

S. Ayca Erdogan

0085

43988

Engineering

2023

H Mantra Roy 0028 82039 General Unit 2025
I Shaun Fletcher 0180 42985 Humanities & Arts  2024
J Phillip Heller 0249 48145 Science 2023
K Bryce Westlake 0050 2743 Social Science 2025
1 Vacant 0128 46413 AS Board Member or Graduate Student 2023
2 Vacant 0128 46242 AS Director of Intercultural Affairs 2023

 

General Education Advisory Committee

(formerly known as Board of General Studies (BOGS), reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

Chair: David Parent, 0084, x43963

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Melinda Jackson 0030 45293 Vice Provost Undergraduate Education or designee (Non Voting) EXO, Non Voting

B

Priya Raman 0112 45371 Director of Assessment (Non Voting) EXO

C

Alaka Rao 0070 43417 Faculty— Business 2023
D Robin Love 0075 44698 Faculty—Education 2024
E David Parent 0084 43963 Faculty—Engineering 2024
F Vacant ---- ----- Faculty - Health and Human Sciences 2025
G Allison Johnson 0090 43257 Faculty—Humanities & the Arts 2024
H Vacant ---- ------ Faculty—Science 2025
I Xiaojia Hou 0117 45520 Faculty—Social Science 2023
J Liat Rosenfeld 0082 45182 Faculty at Large (1) GE Area Representative 2024
K Vacant ---- ----- Faculty at Large (2) GE Area Representative 2025
L Ruma Chopra  

0117

45515

Faculty at Large (3) GE Area Representative 2023
1 Vacant 0128 46242 AS Board Member 2023

 

Graduate Studies and Research Committee

Chair: Vimal Vishwanathan, 0087, x43841

(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Vacant ---- ----- Coordinator, Library Collection EXO

B

Julia Gaudinski 0022 42431 Director of Research Development EXO
C Jeff Honda 0279 42427 Associate Dean, Graduate Studies EXO
D Lan Ngoc Duong 0139 41426 Director Sponsored Pgms (or designee) Non-Voting EXO
E Jessica Chin 0054 43039 Health and Human Sciences 2023
F Nathaniel Lupton 0069 46443 Business 2025
G Emily Slusser 0075 43752 Education 2023
H Vimal Vishwanathan 0087 43841 Engineering 2023
I Ann Agee 0028 42033 General Unit 2025
J Vacant ---- ----- Humanities and the Arts 2025
K Elizabeth Skovran 0041 44846 Science 2025
L Shishir Mathur 0150 45875 Social Science  2023
1 Vacant 0128 46242  Graduate Student 2023
2 Vacant 0128 46242  Graduate Student 2023

 

Institutional Review Board—Human Subjects

Chair: Priya Raman, 0112, x45371
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Alena Filip 0024 42479 IRB Coordinator EXO

B

Craig Cisar 0054 43018 Health and Human Sciences 2025

C

Kathy Lemon 0124 45845 Health and Human Sciences  2023
D Elisa Mattarelli 0070 43569 Business 2025
E Danielle Mead 0075 43718 Education 2023
F Emily Slusser 0075 43752 Education 2024
G Vacant ---- ----- Engineering 2025
H Bernd Becker 0028 82348 General Unit 2024
I Josh Nelson 0225 44340 Humanities and the Arts 2023
J Vacant ---- ----- Science 2025
K Bryce Westlake 0050 42743 Social Science 2025
L Sabrina Pinell 0119 45550 Social Science  2023
M Vacant ---- ---- Student 2023
N Vacant ---- ---- Community-at-Large (1 yr. appt.) 2023
O Vacant ---- ----- Physician or licensed health professional 2023
P Mike Henehan D.O.     Physician (Kinesiological Consultant) as needed
Notes Edith Kinney—Prisoner Advocate when cases involve prisoners 0050   Prisoner Advocate as needed

 

International Programs and Students Committee

Chair: Sarika Pruthi, 0164, x46540
(Reports to Instruction and Student Affairs Committee)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Parinaz Zartoshty 0221 46571 Director, Int'l Pgms and Svcs EXO

B

Adrienne Jensen-Doray 0038 45956 Student Affairs Office (designee) EXO

C

Bernadette Rogers 0197 42555 AVP for Enrollment and Academic Services or designee EXO
D Christie Wright 0017 46806 Graduate Studies Office designee EXO
E Susie Morris 0135 45920 Director Study Abroad and Away EXO
F Melinda Jackson 0119 45293 Undergraduate Education Office designee EXO
G Katherine Cushing 0107 45485 Director Global Studies, CIES EXO
H Curt Anderson 0135 42619 AVP/CIES/Continuing Education Office EXO
I Katharine Olson 0117 45521 ACIP Representative EXO
J Seung Ho Chang 0054 48154 Health and Human Sciences 2024
K Faranak Memarzdeh 0211 47487 Business 2025
L Vacant ---- ----- Education 2025
M Robert Morelos-Zaragoza 0084 43879 Engineering 2025
N Darra Hofman 0029 42490 General Unit 2024
O Vacant ---- ----- Humanities and the Arts 2025
P Gilles Muller 0101 42632 Science 2023
Q Danijela Dudley 0119 45573 Social Sciences 2023
1 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2023
2 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2023

 

Program Planning Committee

Chair: Abraham Wilcott, 0101, x45449
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Junelyn Peeples 0186 41577 Vice Provost for Institutional Effectiveness and Strategic Analytics EXO

B

Thalia Anagnos 0030 42447 Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education or designee EXO

C

Richard Mocarski 0022 43318 AVP, Office of  Research EXO
D Jeff Honda 0279 42427 Dean Graduate Studies or designee EXO
E Priya Raman 0112 45371 Director of Assessment EXO
F Kathy Lemon 0124 45845 Health and Human Sciences

2025

G Chiao-Ju Fung 0059 43085 Health and Human Sciences 2023
H Thomas Altura 0070 47884 Business 2024
I Joel Busch 0066 43494 Business 2023
J Vacant ---- ----- Education 2025
K Pei-Tzu Tsai 0079 43733 Education 2024
L Liat Rosenfeld 0082 44051 Engineering 2024
M Vacant ---- ----- Engineering 2025
N Vacant ---- ----- Humanities and the Arts  2025
O Sara West 0090 44047 Humanities and the Arts  2024
P Rosemary Hardin 0100 44847 Science 2024
Q Abrham Wolcott   ----- Science 2025
R Erin Woodhead 0120 45654 Social Science 2023
S Vacant ---- ----- Social Science 2023
T Vacant ---- ----- General Unit 2025
U Vacant ---- ----- General Unit 2025
V Sarah Schraeder 0030 43484 Staff member (Non-Voting) EXO
1 Vacant 0128 46242 Graduate Student 2023
2 Vacant 0128 46242 Undergraduate Student 2023

 

Student Evaluation Review Board

Chair: Caroline Chen, 0066, x43476
(Reports to Professional Standards Committee)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Junelyn Peeples 0186 41577 Vice Provost for Institutional Effectiveness and Strategic Anlytics or designee EXO

B

Deanna Fassett 0026 42303 Director, Ctr. Fac. Dev. & Sup. or designee EXO

C

Jennifer Wolf 0124 45812 Health and Human Sciences 2025
D Caroline Chen 0066 43476 Business 2024
E Vacant ---- ----- Education 2025
F Wencen Wu 0180 44206 Engineering 2023
G Michelle Villagran 0029 42494 General Unit 2023
H Vacant ---- ----- Humanities & the Arts 2025
I Vacant 0103 48369 Science 2025
J Mary Currin-Percival 0119 45569 Social Sciences 2023
K Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2023

 

Student Fairness Committee

Chair: Kyle Hambrook, 0103, x45160
(Reports to Instruction and Student Affairs Committee)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Feyon Lau 0031  45995  Ombudsperson EXO

B

Vacant ----  ----- Administration Representative EXO 

C

Amy Leisenring 0279 45756 Administration Representative EXO
D Nicole Dubus 0124 45812 Faculty— Health and Human Sciences   2025
E Gema Vinuales 0069 43559 Faculty— Business  2024
F Vacant ---- ----- Faculty— Education  2025
G Fabio Di Troia 0249 45901 Faculty— Science  2025
H Vacant ---- ----- Faculty Seat— Humanities and the Arts  2023
I Vacant  ----  -----  General Unit  2025
J Saeid Bashash 0087 48355 Faculty— Engineering 2024
K Vacant ---- ----- Faculty—Social Sciences  2025
L Vacant ---- ----- Staff Member (Non-Management) 2023 
M Vacant ---- ----- Staff Member (Non-Management) 2024
1 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2023
2 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2023
3 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2023
4 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2023
5 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2023
6 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2023
7 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2023

 

Undergraduate Studies Committee

Chair: Cary Feria, 0120, x45620
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Melinda Jackson 0030 45293 AVP UGS or designee EXO

B

Erin Siebert 0054 43207 Health and Human Sciences 2023

C

Michael Klein 0069 43520 Business 2025
D Vacant 

----

-----

Education

2025

E David Yan 0061 43222 Engineering 2025
F Michael Randle 0193 42535 General Unit 2023
G Chunhui Peng 0091 44615 Humanities and the Arts 2024
H Vacant ---- ----- Science 2025
I Katharine Olson 0117 45521 Social Sciences 2025
1 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2023
2 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2023

 

Special Agency Assignments 2022–2023

Accreditation Review Committee

Chair: Pamela Richardson, 0049, x43072

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Pamela Richardson 0049 43072 Faculty member serving as Chair of the committee (Mbr. Steering Committee) 2024

B

Alison McKee 0024 42442 Chair of the Senate (or designee) (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO

C

Priya Raman 0112 45371 Faculty Director of Assessment EXO
D Abraham Wolcott 0101 42442 Chair, Program Planning Committee (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO
E Marc d'Alarcao 0279 44962 Provost (or designee) (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO
F Mohamed Abousalem 0022 43318 Member of President's Cabinet 2022
G Charlie Faas 0006  41500 Member of President's Cabinet 2022
H Sarah Schraeder 0030 43484 Staff member from Academic Affairs 2022
I Sharon Willey 0031 47096 Staff member from Student Affairs 2022
J Michael Kaufman 0099 44800 Dean 2023
K Vacant ---- ----- Dept. Chair 2024
L Thalia Anagnos 0030 42447 WSCUC Accreditation Liaison Officer (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO
M Chao Vang 0186 41516 Director, Institutional Research or designee (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO
N Vacant ---- ----- Member-at-Large—Off Campus Community (appointed by the President) 2023
O Nina Chuang 0128 46244 President of Associated Students or designee EXO
P Rachel Berkowitz 0052 42977 Faculty-at-Large 2025
Q Vacant ---- ---- Faculty-at-Large 2025
R Vacant ---- ---- Faculty-at-Large 2025
S Sumita Raghuram 0070 43567 Faculty-at-Large 2024
T Virginia Tucker 0029 42490 Faculty-at-Large 2023

 

Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention Committee

Co-Chairs:  Nicole Dubus, 0124, x46242 (1 Academic Affairs, 1 Student Affairs)
Appointed by President for three-year staggered terms; Faculty/staff nominated by Comm/Comm)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Vacant ----- ----- Associate Director, Wellness and Health Promotion or designee EXO

B

Carole Dowell 0128 46241 Executive Director for Associated Students or staff designee EXO

C

Vicki Gerentes 0038 45958 Student Engagement Coordinator (Greek Life) from Student Involvement EXO
D Eileen Daley 0062 41692 Senior Associate for Academics and Student Services (Athletics) EXO
E Kevin Kinney 0133 (408) 795-5635 Associate Director for Residence Life EXO
F Alexandra Froehlich 0031 45985 Director, Student Cond. & Eth. Dev. or designee EXO
G Frank Belcastro 0012 82065 Univ. Chief of Police or designee EXO
H Vacant 0128 46242 AS Board of Directors Student designee 2023
I Nadeem Hasan 0035 45910 Dir. of Counseling & Psychological Services or designee EXO
J Vacant ----- ----- International Programs Manager (IPM), International Students and Scholar Services (I
SSS)
EXO
K Vacant ----- ----- Residential Advisor designated by RHA 2023
L Nicole Dubus 0124 46242 Faculty-At-Large (preferably from Health related discipline) 2023
M Matthew Capriotti 0120 45641 Faculty-At-Large 2024
N Vacant ---- ----- Staff-at-Large (non-MPP from Academic Affairs Division) 2024
1 Vacant 0128 46244 Student Rep (Peer Health Education Program) 2023
2 Vacant 0128 46244 Greek Life Student Representative 2023

 

Athletics Board

Chair:  Annette Nellen, Co-Chair, 0066, x43508 and Masaaki Tsuruike, 0054, x43040

(Three-year faculty terms; appointed by President upon Senate recommendation)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Ryan Ward 0002 41177 President's Designee Non-voting/EXO

B

Jeff Konya 0062 41596 Dir, Div of Athletics Non-voting/EXO

C

Kristan Kelly 0062 41312 Senior Athletics Administrator for Compliance Non-voting/EXO
D David Neighbors ----- 41025 Pres, Spartan Athletic Fund or designee EXO
E Tamar Semerjian 0114 43069 Fac. Ath. Rep EXO
F Nina Chuang 0128 46244 Assoc Stu Pres or Designee EXO
G Julie Stansberry 0194 41252 Senior Athletics Administrator for Academic and Student Services Non-voting
H Caleb Simmons 0128 46241 Student Athlete Advisory Committee President or designee EXO
I Annette Nellen 0066 43508 Faculty-at-Large—tenured 2024
J Miwa Merz 0069 43519 Faculty-at-Large—tenured 2024
K Yinghua Huang 0211 43274

Faculty-at-Large--tenured

2025
L Shaun Fletcher  0180 42985 Faculty-at-Large 2025
M Li Jin 0054 43026 Faculty-at-Large 2023

 

Budget Advisory Committee

Co-Chair:  Karthika Sasikumar, 0119, 41361, Co-Chair: Charlie Faas , 0006, x41500

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Karthika Sasikumar 0119 41361 Vice Chair of the Senate, Co-Chair EXO

B

Charlie Faas 0006 41500 VP Administration & Finance, Co-Chair EXO

C

Sami Monsur 0023 43603 AVP Academic Budgets & Planning EXO
D Eric Rollerson 0133 795-5600 Presidential appointee from outside Academic Affairs 2025
E Audrey Shillington 0049 47812 Dean 2025
F Tamar Semerjian 0054 43069 Department Chair 2024
G Vacant ---- ----- Faculty Senator 2024
H Vacant ---- ----- Faculty Senator 2025
I Kristen Rebmann 0029 48443 Faculty-at-Large 2025
J B.J. Grosvenor 0052 43003 Faculty-at-Large 2024
K Vacant 0128 46244 AS Controller or designee 2023
L Jennifer Nathan 0128 42707 Academic Affairs Staff Member with budget resp. 2025

 

Campus Planning Board

Chair:  Silke Higgins, 0028, x82118
(Faculty appointed by Senate upon nomination by Exec Comm for three-year terms)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Junelyn Peeples 0020 41577 Provost or Designee EXO

B

Beth Colbert 0256 41119 VP University Advancement or Designee EXO

C

Robb Drury 0031 46213 VP Student Affairs or Designee EXO
D Traci Ferdolage 0010 41940 Senior AVP FD&O EXO
E Ashraf Fouad 0010 41959 Senior Director Planning, Design & Construction (non-voting) EXO
F Edwin Tan 0002 41177 President's Designee EXO
G David Daum 0054 43019 Health and Human Sciences 2024
H Nitin Aggarwal 0244 47711 Business 2023
I Andrea Golloher 0078 45791

Education

 2023

 

J Ozgur Keles 0082 44000 Engineering 2025
K Diana Stover 0055 43271 Humanities and the Arts  2023
L Analise Van Wyngarden 0101 45282 Science 2024
M Gordon Douglas 0185 45852 Social Science 2024
N Kelly Masegian 0032 46024 General Unit 2024
O Debashish Basak 0013 42332 Support Staff 2023
P Vacant ---- ----- Community 2023
1 Vacant 0128 46242 AS Board Member 2023
2 Vacant 0128 46242 AS Director of Sustainability or designee 2023

 

Strategic Planning Steering Committee

(Reports to the President)

Co-Chair:  Alison McKee, 0024, x42442
Co-Chair:  Vincent Del Casino, 0020, x42400

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Vincent Del Casino 0020 42400 Co-Chair, Provost EXO

B

Alison McKee 0024 42442 Co-Chair, Senate Chair EXO

C

Theresa Davis 0257 41120 Rep. from President's Cabinet EXO
D Bob Lim 0234 42374 Rep. from President's Cabinet EXO
E Nina Chuang 0128 46244 AS President or designee EXO
F Vacant 0128 46244 Graduate Student 2023
G Dan Moshavi 0065 43419 Dean 2024
H Yoshi Iwasaki 0052 41318 Chair 2023
I Chunlei Wang 0070 42775 Faculty-at-Large 2024
J Tanvi Kothari 0164 43577 Faculty-at-Large 2025
K Vacant ---- ----- Staff 2023
L Vacant ---- ----- Staff 2024
M Vacant ---- ---- Alumni Member 2024
N Harriett Arnold ---- ---- Community Member 2023
* Lisa Millora 0002 41516 Support Staff not committee member -----
* Lillian Zhang 0186 41177 Support Staff not committee member -----

 

Student Success Committee

Co-Chair:  Coleeta McElroy, 0011, x46086 and Co-Chair Sarika Pruthi, 0164, x46540
(Reports to ISA)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Coleetta McElroy 0011 46086 Senior AVP Enrollment Management EXO

B

Greg Wolcott 0196  42637 AVP Transition & Retention Services EXO

C

Shonda Goward 0030 42499 Academic Affairs Representative EXO
D Amy Guerra-Smith 0011 46336 Student Affairs Representative EXO
E Vacant 0128 46242 Undergraduate Student 2023
F Vacant 0128 46242 Undergraduate Student 2023
G Vacant 0128 46242 Graduate/Undergraduate Student 2023
H Sarika Pruthi 0164 46540 Faculty-at-Large 2025
I Gautum Kumar 0080 43894 Faculty-at-Large 2024
J Anji Buckner 0052 42971 Faculty-at-Large 2025
K Mahima Agumbe Suresh 0180 42985 Faculty-at-Large 2025
L B.J. Grosvenor 0052 42970 Faculty-at-Large 2024

 

Other Committees 2022–2023

Academic Disqualification and Reinstatement Review Committee

Chair: Melinda Jackson, 0030, x45293

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Melinda Jackson 0030 45293 Associate Dean of Undergraduate Education EXO

B

Sonja Daniels 0031 45900 AVP Student Affairs EXO

C

Mathew Masucci 0049 42900 Assoc. Dean, Health and Human Sciences EXO
D Meg Virick 0065 43411 Assoc. Dean, Business EXO
E Marcos Pizarro 0071 43600 Assoc. Dean, Education EXO
F Nicole Okamoto 0080 43676 Assoc. Dean, Engineering EXO
G Sandy Hirsh 0135 42491 Associate Dean, Professional and Global Education EXO
H Roula Svorou 0088 44307 Assoc. Dean, Humanities and Arts EXO
I Shelley Cargill 0099 44999 Assoc. Dean, Science EXO
J Ann Marie Todd 0107 45300 Assoc. Dean, Social Sciences EXO
K Jeff Honda 0020 42427 Assoc. Dean Graduate Studies EXO
L Michael Randle 0193 41537 Director, Advising & Retention Svcs, or designee EXO
M Jimma Cortes-Smith 0035 45910 Director, Counseling Services or designee EXO

 

Board of Academic Freedom and Professional Responsibility

Chair:  James Brent, 0119, x45572
(Works w/ Office of Faculty Affairs; Members FT Tenured elected by College/Unit for four-year terms)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Vacant   ---- Health and Human Sciences 2023

B

Malu Roldan 0244 43434 Business 2023

C

Vacant ---- ----- Education 2025
D Vacant ---- ----- Engineering 2025
E Vacant ---- ----- Humanities and the Arts 2024
F Vacant ---- ----- Science 2025
G James Brent 0119 45572 Social Sciences 2023
H Vacant ---- ----- General Unit 2024

 

Transit, Traffic, and Parking Committee

Chair: Eric Cross, 0166, 46511
(Presidential Directive)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Eric Cross 0166 46511 Support Services Commander/rep from UPD traffic and parking EXO

B

Patricia Harris 0237 41748 Public Affairs Officer - non-voting EXO

C

*Tiffany Rodriguez 0129 46246 Staff Mbr. of Trans Demand Program - non-voting EXO
D Ngoc Nguyen 0166 46563 Staff Mbr UPD non-voting EXO
E *Tiffany Rodriguez 0129 46246 Mgr. Trans. Solutions 2022
F

Darwyyn Deyo

(Tianqin "Kelly" Shi - begin in Sept 2022)

0114 45413 Faculty Sept. 30, 2022
G Miwa Merz 0069 43519 Faculty Sept. 30, 2022
H Denise Dawkins 0057 41327 Faculty Sept. 30, 2022
I Vacant ----- ----- Campus Neighborhood 2022
J Vacant ----- ----- Non-bargaining unit staff member selected by HR 2022
K Cindy Marota 0168 46000 Rep. Accessible Education Center 2022
L Eric Rollerson 0133 408-795-5600 Rep. Housing 2022
1 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2022
2 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2022
3 Vacant 0128 46241 Student 2022

Note: members are appointed for two-year terms beginning October 1st.  *Note:  Tiffany sits in the staff seat but is acting mgr of trans solutions.

 

University Library Board

Chair: Benjamin Anderson, 0066, x43483
(Reports to Executive Committee)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Michael Meth 0028 82419 Dean University Library (Non-Voting) EXO

B

Priya Raman 0112 45371 Past Chair of the Senate or FAL to the Exec. Comm. EXO

C

Carli Lowe 0028 82343 Library Faculty (T/TT) 2024
D Michael Aguilar 0028 82083 Library Faculty (T/TT) 2025
E Anne Marie Engelsen 0028 82300 Library Faculty (T/TT) 2024
F Jihyun Lee 0054 41986 Health and Human Sciences 2023
G Gema Vinuales 0069 43559 Business 2024
H Maureen Smith 0075 43774 Education 2023
I Indumathi Jeyachandran 0083 43824 Engineering 2023
J Vacant ----- -------- General Unit 2023
K Jose Villagrana 0090 44429 Humanities and the Arts 2023
L Katerina Potika 0249 45134 Science 2023
M Katharine Olson 0117 45521 Social Sciences 2023
N Deborah Hicks 0029 42490 Sch Libr & Info Sci Faculty 2024
O Christine Holmes 0028 82027 Library Staff Member 2024
P Jill Strykowski 0028 82441 Library Staff Member 2023
1 Nina Chuang 0128 46244 Assoc Stu Pres or designee EXO
2 Vacant 0128 46242 Undergraduate  Student 2023
3 Vacant 0128 46241 Graduate Student 2023

 

University Sustainability Board

Co-Chair:  David Chai, x44340, 0025
Co Chair:  Bill Divincenzi, 0066, x43488

(Reports to Senate, and the President)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Bill DiVincenzi 0006 43488 Director, Sustainability EXO

B

Ben Falter 0037 46303 Executive Director Student Union EXO

C

Tracy Ferdolage 0010 41940 AVP of FDO (or designee) EXO
D Paul Cingolani 0145 41861 Spartan Eats rep (selected by VPAF) EXO
E Jocelyn Jones- Trammell 0128 46244 AS Director of Sustainability EXO
F Michael Kaufman 0099 44800 Rep of Deans/Selected by Council of Deans 2023
G Dina Izenstark 0075 43872 Faculty-at-Large 2023
H Tianqin "Kelly" Shi 

0164

48443

Faculty-at-Large

2023

I David Chai 0025 44340 Faculty-at-Large 2023
J Jooyeon Ha 0112 42100 Faculty-at-Large 2025
K Faranak Memarzadeh 0211 47487 Faculty-at-Large 2024
L Cher Jones 0099 45281 Staff Member 2022
M Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2023
N Peggy Cabrera 0028 82034 Rep from MLK Library EXO
O Carlos Escobar 0129 47433 Rep from Transportation Solutions designated by AS Exec. Dir. EXO

 

University Writing Committee

(reports to the Curriculum and Research Committee)

Chair: Shannon Miller, x44300, 0088

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Shannon Miller 0088 44300

College Dean/UWC Chair

Appointed by the Provost

EXO

B

Richard McNabb 0090 41382 41382 EXO

C

Thomas Moriarty 0090 44515 SJSU Writing Across the Curriculum (WAC) Director EXO
D Michelle Hager 0172 42249 Writing Center Director EXO
E Amy Russo 0172 82101 Coordinator of Multilingual Writing Support  Services EXO
F Melinda Jackson 0030 45293 Vice Provost for UG Education or Designee EXO
G Derrick Koh 0039 46283 Director Testing

EXO

non-voting 

H Amy Leisenring 0279 45756 Dean College of Graduate Studies or Designee EXO
I Peggy Cabrera 0028 82034 Faculty— University Library 2022
J Michelle Hampton 0057 43145 Faculty— CHHS 2023
K Mathew Maguire 0070 41058 Faculty—BUS 2024
L Maureen Smith 0074 43774

Faculty—

EDUC

2025
M Anil Kumar 0085 47850 Faculty— ENGR 2023
N Michael Stephens 0029 42490 Member— General Unit 2023
O Stefan Frazier 0093 44443

Faculty—H&A 

LLD Dept

2024
P Thomas Madura 0106 45268 Faculty— Science  2023
Q Christine Ma-Kellams 0120 45642 Faculty— Social Sciences 2024
R ---- ---- ----

Student - UG 

(has satisfied WC II requirement)

2022
S ---- ---- ---- Student - Grad Stud (that has satisfied Graduate writing requirements 2022