Current Courses

Spring 2023

EDSE 14A - American Sign Language I

Instructor: Everett Smith
Section 1 schedule / syllabus: M/W   10:30 - 11:45 am (In-Person), SH 230 [pdf]
Section 2 schedule / syllabus: TU/TH  9:00 - 10:15 am (In-Person), SH 230 [pdf]

EDSE 14B - American Sign Language II

Instructor: Everett Smith
Section 1 schedule / syllabus: M/W : 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm (In Person), SH 230 [pdf]

EDSE 102 - Speech, Language & Typical, Atypical Development

Section 1 instructor: Alicia Henderson, Ph.D.
Section 1 schedule / syllabus: Tu: 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm (Hybrid), SH 230 [pdf]
Section 2 instructor: Alicia Henderson, Ph.D.
Section 2 schedule / syllabus: W: 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm (Hybrid), SH 230 [pdf]

EDSE 105 - Supervision and Induction Plan Evaluation

Section 1 instructor: Jay Totter, Ph.D.
Section 1 syllabus : M: 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm (Hybrid), SH 411 [pdf]

EDSE 110 - Autism Spectrum Disorders

Instructor: Heather Erba, Ph.D.
Schedule / syllabus: W: 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm (In Person), SH 212 [pdf]

EDSE 115 - Introduction to Deaf Culture

Instructor: Everett Smith
Schedule / syllabus: M/W 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm (In Person), SH 230 [pdf]

EDSE 154 - Practicum and Student Teaching in Special Education

 Section 1 instructor: Nancy Smith
 Section 1 syllabus :  Th 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm (Hybrid) [pdf]
 Section 2 instructor: Nancy Smith
 Section 2 syllabus :  Th 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm (Hybrid) [pdf]

 Section 3 instructor: Joseph Totter
 Section 3 syllabus :  Th 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm (Hybrid)  [pdf]

 Section 4 instructor: Laurene Beto
 Section 4 syllabus :  Th 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm (Hybrid)  [pdf]

 Section 5 instructor: Vickey Perkins
 Section 5 syllabus :  Th 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm (Hybrid) 
 Section 6 instructor: Peg Hughes
 Section 6 syllabus :  Th 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm (Hybrid)

EDSE 192B - An Introduction to Disabilities

Instructor:  Gabrielle Bernal
Schedule / syllabus: M - 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm, SH 230  [pdf]

EDSE 192C - Inclusive Strategies for Educating Students with Disabilities

Instructor:  Natalie Cabral
Schedule / syllabus: M - 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm, SH 230 

EDSE 192D - An Introduction to Special Education Policy and Law

Instructor:  Walter Strach
Schedule / syllabus: M - 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm, SH 230  [pdf]

EDSE 216A - Teaching Reading and language Arts

Instructor: Matthew Love, Ph.D.
Schedule / syllabus: Tu 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm (Hybrid), SH 230. [pdf]

EDSE 217A - Directed Teaching I

Section 1 instructor: Nancy Smith
Section 1 schedule / syllabus : Th 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm (Hybrid) [pdf]
Section 2 instructor: Jay Totter, Ph.D.
Section 2 schedule / syllabus : Th 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm (Hybrid) [pdf]
Section 3 instructor: Laurene Beto, Ph.D.
Section 3 schedule / syllabus : Th 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm (Hybrid) [pdf]
Section 4 instructor: Laurene Beto, Ph.D.
Section 4 schedule / syllabus : Th 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm (Hybrid) [pdf]

EDSE 218D - Teaching students with Autism Spectrum Disorders

Section 2 instructor: Walter Strach
Section 2 schedule / syllabus : W - 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm (Hybrid), SH 211 [pdf]
Section 3 instructor: Sudha Krishnan
Section 3 schedule / syllabus : W - 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm (Hybrid), SH 315 [pdf]

EDSE 220 - Research Seminar on Exceptional Individuals

 Section 1 instuctor: Alicia Henderson, Ph.D.      
 Section 1 schedule / syllabus: T- 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm, (In Person), SH 212  [pdf]  Section 3 instuctor: Alicia Henderson, Ph.D.      
 Section 3  schedule / syllabus: W- 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm, (In Person), SH 21 [pdf]2  Section 4 instuctor: Peg Hughes, Ph.D.      
 Section 4 schedule / syllabus: W - 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm, (In Person), SH 315 

EDSE 228A - Topics in Collaboration and Transition in Special Education

 Section 1 instructor: Matthew Love, Ph.D.
 Section 1 schedule / syllabus: T -  4:00 pm - 6:45 pm (Hybrid), SH 315 [pdf]
 Section 2 instructor: Sudha Krishnan, Ed.D.
 Section 2 schedule / syllabus: Th -  4:00 pm - 6:45 pm (Hybrid), SH 230 [pdf] 

EDSE 234 - Early Field Experiences in Special Education (Supervision)

Section 1 instructor: Vickey Perkins
Section 1 schedule / syllabus: M -  4:00 pm - 6:45pm (Hybrid)

Section 2 instructor: Gabrielle Bernal
Section 2 schedule / syllabus: M -  4:00 pm - 6:45pm (Hybrid) [pdf]

EDSE 279 - Managing Behavior and Emotional Problems of Students in Special Education

Section 1 instructor: Hyun-Sook Park, Ph.D.
Section 1 schedule / syllabus: Tu -  4:00 pm - 6:45pm (Hybrid), SH 212. [pdf]

EDSE 285 - Introduction to Action Research in Special Education

Section 1 instructor: Sudha Krishnan, Ed.D.
Section 1 schedule / syllabus: W -  7:00 pm - 9:45pm (Hybrid), SH 230. [pdf]


Fall 2022

EDSE 14A - American Sign Language I

Instructor: Everett Smith
Section 1 schedule / syllabus: M/W 10:30 -11:45 am, SH 230 [pdf]
Section 2 schedule / syllabus: M/W 12:00 - 1:15  pm, SH 230 [pdf]
Section 3 schedule / syllabus: Tu/Th  9:00 -10:15 am, SH 230 [pdf]

EDSE 14B - American Sign Language II

Instructor: Everett Smith
Section 1 schedule / syllabus: Tu/Th 10:30 am - 11:45 am, SH230 [pdf]

EDSE 102 - Speech, Language & Typical, Atypical Development

Instructor: Alicia Henderson
Section 1 and 2 :Schedule / syllabus: Asynchronous – 100% Online [pdf]

EDSE 104 - Atypical Development in Young Children

Instructor: Ryann Palau
Schedule / syllabus: M:  7:00 pm, SH 315 [pdf]

EDSE 105 - Supervision and Induction Plan Evaluation

Section 1 instructor: Hyun-Sook Park
Section 1 syllabus : M - 4:30 - 7:15 pm, SH 211 [pdf]
Section 3 instructor: Joseph Totter
Section 3 syllabus: M - 4:00 - 6:45 pm, SH 332 [pdf]

EDSE 115 - Introduction to Deaf Culture

Instructor: Everett Smith
Schedule / syllabus: M/W 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm, SH 230 [pdf]

EDSE 124 - Methodologies for English Learners with and without Disabilities

Instructor: Saili Kulkarni, PhD                                                                              Schedule / syllabus: W 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm Hybrid, SH 213 [pdf]   

EDSE 154 - Practicum and Student Teaching in Special Education

Instructor: Hyun-Sook Park
Section 1 schedule / syllabus: Section 1: TH 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm, SH 230 [pdf]

EDSE 192B - An Introduction to Disabilities

Instructor:  Dr. Lisa Simpson, Ed.D.
Schedule / syllabus: M - 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm, SH 230  [pdf]

EDSE 192C - Inclusive Strategies for Educating Students with Disabilities

Instructor:  Natalie Cabral
Schedule / syllabus: M - 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm, SH 230  [pdf]

EDSE 192D - An Introduction to Special Education Policy and Law

Instructor:  Walter Strach
Schedule / syllabus: M - 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm, SH 230 

EDSE 213A - Curriculum, Instruction and Transition

Instructor: Dr. Sudha Krishnan, EdD
Schedule / syllabus: W - 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm, SH 315 [pdf]

EDSE 215 - Assessment and Evaluation of Individuals with Mild/Moderate Disabilities

Section 1 instructor: Rina Patel
Section 1 schedule / syllabus: Tu 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm Hybrid, SH 230. [pdf]

EDSE 217A - Directed Teaching I

Section 1 instructor: Laurene Beto
Section 1 schedule / syllabus: Section 1: TH 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm SH 448 [pdf]

EDSE 217A - Directed Teaching I

Section 2 instructor: Joseph Totter
Section 2 schedule / syllabus: Section 1: TH 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm SH 449 [pdf]

EDSE 221 - Intervention for Young Children with Disabilities and Delays

Instructor: Andrea Golloher, PhD
Schedule / syllabus: W 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm Hybrid, SH 414 [pdf]

EDSE 224 - Methodologies for Second Language Learners in Special Education Programs

Instructor: Saili Kulkarni, PhD
Schedule / syllabus: W 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm Hybrid, SH 315 [pdf]

EDSE 230A - Curriculum and Instruction

Section 1 instructor: Walter Strach
Schedule / syllabus: W 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm, SH 230 [pdf]

EDSE 231X - Educational Research: Design and Implementation

Section 2 instructor: Alicia Henderson
Section 2 syllabus: Tu 7:00pm - 9:45 pm Hybrid, SH 211 [pdf]

EDSE 231X - Educational Research: Design and Implementation

Section 3 instructor: Alicia Henderson
Section 3 syllabus: Th 7:00pm - 9:45 pm Hybrid, SH 211 [pdf]

EDSE 234 - Early Fieldwork Experiences in Special Education

Instructor: Nancy Smith
Section 1 Syllabus: M- 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm, SH 412 [pdf]

EDSE 234 - Early Fieldwork Experiences in Special Education

Instructor: Peg Hughes
Section 2 Syllabus: M- 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm, SH 448 [pdf]

EDSE 234 - Early Fieldwork Experiences in Special Education

Instructor: Laurene Beto
Section 3 Syllabus: M- 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm, SH 230 [pdf]

EDSE 241 - Emerging Technology for all Learners 

Instructor: Matthew Love, PhD
Online sections 80, 81 Syllabus: Asynchronous – 100% Online [pdf]

EDSE 285 - Seminar On Issues Related to Teaching Exceptional Individuals

Section 1 instructor: Sudha Krishnan, EdD
Section 1 syllabus: W: 7:00pm - 9:45 pm, SH 315 [pdf]
Section 2 instructor: Sudha Krishnan, EdD
Section 2 syllabus: M: 7:00pm - 9:45 pm,  SH 212 [pdf]


Summer 2022

EDSE 279 - Managing Behavior and Emotional Problems of Students in Special Education

Section 1 instructor: Andrea Golloher, Ph.D

Section 1 schedule / syllabus: M/W    1:30 pm - 3:35 pm (Hybrid) [pdf]

EDSE 224 - Methodologies for Second Language Learners in Special Education Programs

Section 1 instructor: Saili Kulkarni, Ph.D

Section 1 schedule / syllabus: M/W  4:00 pm - 7:45 pm (Hybrid) [pdf]

EDSE 102 - Speech, Language & Typical, Atypical Development

Section 1 instructor: Sudha Krishnan, Ed.D

Section 1 schedule / syllabus: M/W  4:00 pm - 7:45 pm (Hybrid) [pdf]